APPLY DONATE

U.S. Navy SEALs, Special Warfare Combatant-Craft Crewmen, and Naval Special Warfare support personnel voluntarily accept the inherent hazards of their profession, with full knowledge of the demands of their chosen way of life. Since September 2001, the Naval Special Warfare community has lost many warriors during training and in combat, at home and on foreign shores. We mourn the loss of each and honor them and their families for their sacrifice.

NSW Killed in Action since September 2001

Kyle Milliken

Senior Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Somalia

5 May 2017

William “Ryan” Owens

Senior Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Yemen

29 January 2017

Jason C. Finan

Chief Petty Officer (EOD)

Iraq

20 October 2016

Charles Humphrey Keating, IV

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Iraq

3 May 2016

Christian M. Pike

Chief Cryptologic Technician Technical (TECH)

Afghanistan

14 March 2013

Nicolas D. Checque

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

AFGHANISTAN

8 December 2012

Kevin R. Ebbert

Special Warfare Operator 1st Class (SEAL)

Afghanistan

24 November 2012

Matthew G. Kantor

Special Warfare Operator 1st Class (SEAL)

Afghanistan

1 November 2012

Sean P. Carson

Explosive Ordnance Disposal Technician 1st Class (EOD)

Afghanistan

16 August 2012

Patrick D. Feeks

Special Warfare Operator 1st Class (SEAL)

Afghanistan

16 August 2012

David J. Warsen

Special Warfare Operator 1st Class (SEAL)

Afghanistan

16 August 2012

Christopher E. Mosko

Lieutenant (EOD)

Afghanistan

26 April 2012

Caleb A. Nelson

Special Warfare Operator 1st Class (SEAL)

Afghanistan

1 October 2011

Darrik C. Benson

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Afghanistan

6 August 2011

Brian R. Bill

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Afghanistan

6 August 2011

Christopher G. Campbell

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Afghanistan

6 August 2011

Jared W. Day

Information Systems Technician 1st Class (TECH)

Afghanistan

6 August 2011

John Douangdara

Master at Arms 1st Class (TECH)

Afghanistan

6 August 2011

John W. Faas

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Afghanistan

6 August 2011

Kevin A. Houston

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Afghanistan

6 August 2011

Jonas B. Kelsall

Lieutenant Commander (SEAL)

Afghanistan

6 August 2011

Louis Langlais

Master Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Afghanistan

6 August 2011

Matthew D. Mason

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Afghanistan

6 August 2011

Stephen M. Mills

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Afghanistan

6 August 2011

Nicholas H. Null

Chief Explosive Ordnance Disposal Technician (EOD)

Afghanistan

6 August 2011

Jesse D. Pittman

Special Warfare Operator 1st Class (SEAL)

Afghanistan

6 August 2011

Thomas A. Ratzlaff

Senior Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Afghanistan

6 August 2011

Robert J. Reeves

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Afghanistan

6 August 2011

Heath M. Robinson

Senior Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Afghanistan

6 August 2011

Nicholas P. Spehar

Special Warfare Operator 2nd Class (SEAL)

Afghanistan

6 August 2011

Michael J. Strange

Cryptologic Technician Collections 1st Class (TECH)

Afghanistan

6 August 2011

Jon T. Tumilson

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Afghanistan

6 August 2011

Aaron C. Vaughn

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Afghanistan

6 August 2011

Kraig M. K. Vickers

Senior Chief Explosive Ordnance Disposal Technician (EOD)

Afghanistan

6 August 2011

Jason R. Workman

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Afghanistan

6 August 2011

Brendan J. Looney

Lieutenant (SEAL)

Afghanistan

21 September 2010

David B. McLendon

Senior Chief Cryptologic Technician Collections (TECH)

Afghanistan

21 September 2010

Denis C. Miranda

Special Warfare Operator 3rd Class (SEAL)

Afghanistan

21 September 2010

Adam O. Smith

Special Warfare Operator 2nd Class (SEAL)

Afghanistan

21 September 2010

Collin T. Thomas

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Afghanistan

18 August 2010

Adam L. Brown

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Afghanistan

17 March 2010

Tyler J. Trahan

Explosive Ordnance Disposal Technician 2nd Class (EOD)

Iraq

30 April 2009

Joshua T. Harris

Special Warfare Operator 1st Class (SEAL)

Afghanistan

30 August 2008

Jason R. Freiwald

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Afghanistan

11 August 2008

John W. Marcum

Senior Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Afghanistan

11 August 2008

Luis A. Souffront

Explosive Ordnance Disposal Technician 1st Class (EOD)

Iraq

7 February 2008

Michael E. Koch

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Iraq

4 February 2008

Nathan H. Hardy

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Iraq

4 February 2008

Mark T. Carter

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Iraq

11 December 2007

Steven P. Daugherty

Cryptologic Technician Technical 1st Class (TECH)

Iraq

6 July 2007

Jason D. Lewis

Special Warfare Operator 1st Class (SEAL)

Iraq

6 July 2007

Robert R. McRill

Mass Communications Specialist 1st Class (TECH)

Iraq

6 July 2007

Joseph C. Schwedler

Special Warfare Operator 2nd Class (SEAL)

Iraq

6 April 2007

Michael A. Monsoor

Master at Arms 2nd Class (SEAL)

Iraq

29 September 2006

Marc A. Lee

Aviation Ordnanceman 2nd Class (SEAL)

Iraq

2 August 2006

James E. Suh

Quartermaster 2nd Class (SEAL)

Afghanistan

28 June 2005

Shane E. Patton

Machinist Mate 2nd Class (SEAL)

Afghanistan

28 June 2005

Daniel R. Healy

Senior Chief Information Systems Technician (SEAL)

Afghanistan

28 June 2005

Michael P. Murphy

Lieutenant (SEAL)

Afghanistan

28 June 2005

Michael M. McGreevy, Jr.

Lieutenant (SEAL)

Afghanistan

28 June 2005

Jeffrey S. Taylor

Hospital Corpsman 1st Class (SEAL)

Afghanistan

28 June 2005

Jeffrey A. Lucas

Electronics Technician 1st Class (SEAL)

Afghanistan

28 June 2005

Erik S. Kristensen

Lieutenant Commander (SEAL)

Afghanistan

28 June 2005

Jacques J. Fontan

Chief Fire Controlman (SEAL)

Afghanistan

28 June 2005

Danny P. Dietz, Jr.

Gunner's Mate 2nd Class (SEAL)

Afghanistan

28 June 2005

Matthew G. Axelson

Sonar Technician Surface 2nd Class (SEAL)

Afghanistan

28 June 2005

Brian J. Ouellette

Boatswain's Mate 1st Class (SEAL)

Afghanistan

29 May 2004

David M. Tapper

Photographer's Mate 1st Class (SEAL)

Afghanistan

20 August 2003

Thomas E. Retzer

Internal Communications Specialist 1st Class (SEAL)

Afghanistan

26 June 2003

Matthew J. Bourgeois

Chief Hospital Corpsman (SEAL)

Afghanistan

27 March 2002

Neil C. Roberts

Aviation Boatswain’s Mate 1st Class (SEAL)

Afghanistan

4 March 2002

NSW Killed in Training since September 2001

Remington J. Peters

Special Warfare Operator 1st Class (SEAL)

28 May 2017

James Derek Lovelace

Seaman

6 May 2016

Jason D. Kortz

Special Warfare Operator 3rd Class (SEAL)

18 March 2015

William B. Marston

Special Warfare Operator 1st Class (SEAL)

10 January 2015

Bradley S. Cavner

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

23 June 2014

Jonathan H. Kaloust

Special Warfare Operator 3rd Class (SEAL)

15 May 2013

Brett D. Shadle

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

28 March 2013

Matthew J. Leathers

Special Warfare Operator 1st Class (SEAL)

19 February 2013

Thomas C. Fouke

Lieutenant (TECH)

17 January 2012

Tyler S. Stimson

Special Warfare Operator 1st Class (SEAL)

16 July 2010

Ronald T. Woodle

Special Warfare Operator 2nd Class (SEAL)

16 February 2010

Andrew J. Lightner

Aircrew Survival Equipmentman 1st Class (TECH)

18 June 2009

Eric F. Shellenberger

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

7 May 2009

Lance M. Vaccaro

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

6 March 2008

Thomas J. Valentine

Senior Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

13 February 2008

Shapoor A. Ghane

Special Warfare Operator 2nd Class (SEAL)

30 January 2008

Freddie N. Porter

Storekeeper Seaman (TECH)

11 October 2007

Luis M. Gutierrez

Chief Engineman (TECH)

30 January 2006

Theodore D. Fitzhenry

Senior Chief Corpsman (SEAL)

15 June 2004

Robert P. Vetter

Boatswain's Mate 1st Class (SWCC)

29 February 2004

Mario G. Maestas

Information Systems Technician 2nd Class (SEAL)

3 July 2003

Peter G. Oswald

Commander (SEAL)

27 August 2002

NSW Line of Duty since September 2001

David Metcalf

Lieutenant Junior Grade (SEAL)

Camp Lejeune, NC

2 January 2019

Chad Michael Wilkinson

Senior Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Virginia Beach, VA

29 October 2018

Justin William Pegg

Special Warfare Operator 3rd Class (SEAL)

Virginia Beach, VA

17 May 2018

Eduardo Valadez

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Hawaii

19 December 2017

Mark Weiss

Lieutenant (SEAL)

Tanzania

11 November 2017

Seth Anthony Stone

Commander (SEAL)

Perris, CA

30 September 2017

Leslie A. Bruner

Senior Chief Cryptologic Technician Collections (TECH)

Virginia Beach, VA

7 September 2017

Steven A. Wilcox

Intelligence Specialist 1st Class (TECH)

Hawaii

3 July 2017

James Celani

Lieutenant Commander (TECH)

San Diego

10 June 2017

William Matthew Weinrich

Petty Officer 1st Class (TECH)

5 April 2017

Devon J. Grube

Special Warfare Operator 1st Class (SEAL)

Virginia Beach

28 December 2016

Jesse Ervin Ready, Jr.

Lieutenant (TECH)

Mississippi

11 January 2016

Michael Wesley Rodman

Senior Chief Aviation Electronics Technician (TECH)

Virginia Beach

28 October 2015

Bryan Christopher Beiriger

Master Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

San Diego

23 October 2015

Travis Haire

Lieutenant Commander (Tech)

Hawaii

9 October 2015

Nathan Hall

Logistics Specialist First Class (Tech)

Virginia

19 June 2015

Zacharias Edward Buob

Chief Special Warfare Boat Operator (SWCC)

San Diego

28 May 2015

Cary Louis Kaminski, Jr.

Chief Engineman (TECH)

Mississippi

23 May 2015

Ryan Daniel Burris

Electronics Technician 2nd Class (TECH)

Abu Dhabi

21 May 2015

Brett A. Marihugh

Special Warfare Operator 1st Class (SEAL)

Virginia Beach

26 April 2015

Seth C. Lewis

Special Warfare Operator 1st Class (SEAL)

Virginia Beach

24 April 2015

Evan Hunter Lederer

Construction Mechanic 3rd Class (TECH)

Mississippi

18 November 2014

David A. Fegyo

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Virginia

5 October 2014

Gary M. Garbers

Chief Warrant Officer (SEAL)

California

24 August 2013

FLORENCIO LACANLALE PARAYNO

Chief Logistics Specialist (TECH)

San Diego

7 March 2013

Job W. Price

Commander (SEAL)

Afghanistan

22 December 2012

Daniel Jacob Hubman

Special Warfare Operator 2nd Class (SEAL)

Virginia Beach, VA

12 October 2012

Dion R. Roberts

Gunner's Mate 2nd Class (TECH)

Afghanistan

24 September 2012

James Michael Curran

Builder Seaman 3rd Class (TECH)

Virginia Beach, VA

15 April 2012

Gene “Geno” Clayton, Jr.

Special Warfare Officer 3rd Class (SEAL)

California

5 January 2012

Michael Rex Tatham

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Indonesia

12 October 2011

Robert Andrew “Gus” Kaminski

Commander (SEAL)

San Diego

27 May 2011

Anthony J. Lembo

Special Warfare Boat Operator 1st Class ( SWCC)

Virginia Beach

8 November 2010

Jeremy Allan Crow

Senior Chief Special Warfare Boat Operator (SWCC)

Virginia

15 February 2010

Kenneth Owens

Navy Diver 2nd Class (TECH)

Honolulu

12 October 2009

Ryan C. Job

Special Warfare Operator 2nd Class (SEAL)

24 September 2009

Sean Michael Flynn

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Virginia Beach

1 February 2009

Shawn Mann

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

California

1 January 2009

Kyle Paulson

Gunners Mate 2nd Class (SEAL)

13 April 2008

Jeffrey P. Blish

Special Warfare Boat Operator 2nd Class (SWCC)

San Diego

16 December 2006

Michael Bell

Special Warfare Operator 2nd Class (SEAL)

12 April 2006

Cletus Wayne Doyle, Jr.

Special Warfare Boat Operator 2nd Class (SWCC)

Mississippi

20 October 2005

Scott Walker Shaw

Gunners Mate 1st Class (TECH)

27 July 2005

Michael Lawrence Doyle

Information Systems Technician 1st Class (TECH)

Mississippi

20 November 2004

Scott Edward Groeschner

Lieutenant Commander (SEAL)

Ukraine

12 November 2004

Jerry O. Pope, II

Ensign (SEAL)

Yemen

17 October 2002

NSW Veteran – Diplomatic Mission

Scott Andrew Wirtz

Syria

16 January 2019

Brian Ray Hoke

Lieutenant (SEAL)

Afghanistan

21 October 2016

Glen A. Doherty

Special Warfare Operator 1st Class (SEAL)

Libya

12 September 2012

Tyrone S. Woods, Sr.

Senior Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Libya

12 September 2012

Jeremy Wise

Special Warfare Operator 1st Class (SEAL)

Afghanistan

30 December 2009

Chris Mueller

Gunners Mate 2nd Class (SEAL)

25 October 2003

Other NSW Losses since September 2001

William Chad Mulder

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

9 June 2017

Ryan Francis Larkin

Special Warfare Operator 1st Class (SEAL)

23 April 2017

Mark Justin Minor

SEAL

25 December 2016

Daniel DelBianco

Seaman

Coronado

5 April 2016

Caplen Weare

Master at Arms 2nd Class (TECH)

California

15 November 2015

Linkon Charles Bashew

Special Warfare Operator 1st Class (SEAL)

3 August 2014

David M. Collins

Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

12 March 2014

Robert Bryan Guzzo, Jr.

Special Warfare Operator 2nd Class (SEAL)

12 November 2012

David Wayne LaConte

Senior Chief Special Warfare Operator (SEAL)

Afghanistan

13 November 2009

Mark Barry Metherell

Sonar Technician Surface 2nd Class (SEAL)

Baghdad, Iraq

11 April 2008

Richard Allen Bruce

Photographer's Mate 3rd Class (SEAL)

Iraq

2 June 2004

SIGN UP FOR OUR NEWSLETTER